Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how any personal information you provide on our site is processed and used by us. It is designed to protect you by informing you:

  • What personal information is collected
  • The methods we use to collect it
  • What Stop Food Waste will do with this information
  • With whom we will share the information

Your use of this website and any resources within it is subject to your agreement with this policy.

Your Personal Data Rights

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights under the Data Protection Legislation:

  • the right of access to personal data relating to you
  • the right to correct personal data relating to you
  • the right to prevent your personal data being processed
  • the right to have your personal data erased from our records*
  • the right to have your personal data ported
  • the right to complain to the Data Protection Commission if you feel your data is not being handled in accordance with Data Protection Legislation.

(*You can request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.)

Information we collect and process

We wish to help you find the information, publications and events you are interested in. Even so, the collection of personal information is limited and is always voluntary.

We will only ask for the most basic information needed. We will never collect data that may allow you to be identified without your consent.

The data we collect includes general information on all our site traffic:

  • Statistical information such as IP address (this is the Internet address of a computer) and hostname, web browser version, pages visited etc.
  • The previous website address from which you reached us, including any search terms used.

Why we process your data

We collect and process limited personal data for certain legitimate interests:

  • to improve your experience
  • to display content suitable to your device
  • to measure the effectiveness of our website and marketing channels;
  • to determine the effectiveness of resources
  • to identify and prevent fraud and spam

Who we share your data with

Any personal information that you provide will only be used for the purpose it was requested for. We will not pass on your personal details to third parties without your consent except in rare circumstances such where it is required by law.

Contact forms

Should you wish to contact us using the contact form on this website, your name, email address and message will be stored to allow us to reply to your query. Your information will not be used for any other purpose.

Newsletter

If you sign up to receive promotional materials from us via email we will use the information you give us to provide the communications you have requested. Your information will not be used for any other purpose and it will not be shared with any third-party.

At any time, you can cancel all future promotional materials by selecting “unsubscribe” at the bottom of such communication.

If you receive the HTML-formatted version of our email newsletter, your opening of the newsletter is notified to us and saved. Your clicks on links in the newsletter are also saved. These and the open statistics are used in aggregate form to give us an indication of the popularity of the content and to help us make decisions about future content and formatting.

Cookies

We use cookies to monitor the number of people visiting our site and to store their preferences to improve their visit.

Cookies are text only files sent to your browser by the Stop Food Waste server that enables your computer to access information on the website in a faster and more efficient manner.

They are not used to collect or store personal information. You can change the settings on your browser to refuse all cookies. However, disabling cookies may stop parts of the website working efficiently.

For further and more detailed information on cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Security

Stop Food Waste complies with the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. No personal information will be retained for longer than is necessary to fulfil a legitimate business need or as required by applicable law.

We will take appropriate measures to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our sites. You do need to be aware of the inherent risks associated with the transmission of any information via the Internet.

We cannot guarantee the security of any personal information you submit to our sites. We will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that such information provided is kept as secure as possible.

External links

We may also provide links to other websites operated by third parties. These links are meant for your convenience only and do not constitute endorsement on the part of Stop Food Waste, the EPA or the Clean Technology Centre. We are not responsible for their privacy practices and would encourage you to review their privacy polices before submitting any personal information.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

Upon request, Stop Food Waste will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information. To request this information, its amendment, deletion or transfer please contact us via e-mail at info@stopfoodwaste.ie

We will respond to your request in a reasonable timeframe.

Irish Data Protection Commissioner

Further information on your data privacy rights are available on the website of the Irish data protection commissioner (www.dataprivacy.ie)

Stay up to date with the latest News & Resources

Sign up for the Newsletter